Began to be used in cases filed under the TTLA after several years of for! (b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony. (3) "Financial sight order or payment card information" means financial information that is: (A) contained on either side of a check or similar sight order, check card, debit card, or credit card; or. First, consider the primary form of theft known as larceny theft. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Webplural of moose joke. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch.